Home Page
  • News
  • Live Score
    • Cricket LiveScore
    • Football LiveScore
  • Cricket
    • Cricket World Cup
    • Cricketer’s Life Style
    • Cricket Moments
    • Indian Premier League
    • International Cricket Series
  • Football
    • Football World Cup
    • Footballer’s Life Style
    • Football Moments
    • Indian Football League
    • International Football League
  • Other Sports
    • Badminton
    • Boxing
    • eSports
    • Golf
    • Kabaddi
    • Tennis
    • UFC
    • Volley Ball
    • Field Hockey
  • Reward
No Result
View All Result
Latest Sports News | Jeetwin Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Cricket Cricket Moments

Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test

Amit Mishra by Amit Mishra
March 6, 2025 - Updated on December 13, 2025
in Cricket Moments
most man of the match in t20

The man-of-the-match award is very prestigious in a cricket game. It is awarded to the player who has the biggest contribution in the match. Whether it is a match-winning century, game-changing spell of bowling, best fielding, or an all-around performance, this award reflects the players who change the match in their team’s favour.

Such records are always thrilling in cricket. Players like Sachin Tendulkar, Virat Kohli and AB de Villiers have demonstrated the ability, the effort and mental prowess to excel at the top. The most man of the match in Test and ODIs are a measure of consistency and the capability to produce good results in critical situations.

The IPL creates another form of pressure. It is a game of immediate effect as compared to international cricket, and players who have received the most man of the match in IPL tend to perform when it is really needed.

Here is the list of players with most Man of the Match award in international cricket in all formats, including Test, ODI and T20I cricket:

Man of the Match Awards in International Cricket

Most Man of the Match Winners in Cricket
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 19

There are many international cricket matches that take place all over the world like Champions Trophy, ICC T20 /ODI World Cup, World Test Championship etc. Below is a detailed list of players who have the most man of the match in test cricket, ODI, and T20I.

RankPlayer NameMatches PlayedTotal AwardsTest AwardsODI AwardsT20I Awards
1Sachin Tendulkar6647614620
2Virat Kohli548*69104216
3Sanath Jayasuriya586584486
4Jacques Kallis5195723322
5Kumar Sangakkara5945016313
6Ricky Ponting5604916321
7Shakib Al Hasan4474562712
8Rohit Sharma497*4442514
9Shahid Afridi5244303211
10Brian Lara4304212300
  1. Sachin Tendulkar – 76 MOM Awards
Sachin Tendulkar
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 20

Sachin Tendulkar is a legend and is referred to as the Cricket God due to his consistency, prowess and ability to deliver under pressure, thus making him an icon in the game. He had 76 Man of the Match awards, with 62 in ODIs, in international cricket, and he dominated bowling attacks across the globe. His classy stroking, immense variety of shots, and mental resilience enabled him to produce match-winning performances in high-stakes games, winning most man of the match in international cricket for India and a real hero to future generations.

  1. Virat Kohli – 69 MOM Awards
Virat Kohli
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 21

Virat Kohli is widely regarded as the modern-day batting magician and has been known to pursue and deliver in do-or-die situations. He has received 69 Man of the Match awards, 16 of which were in T20Is, making him most man of the match in T20. He is dangerous in any format due to his great fitness, unending determination, and reading the game. Kohli stands out among his peers due to his mental toughness and calculating but aggressive batting.

  1. Sanath Jayasuriya – 58 MOM Awards
Sanath Jayasuriya
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 22

The Sri Lankan explosive opener redefined the ODI batting style with an aggressive style and spin (left-arm). Jayasuriya had 58 Man of the Match awards because he took the game in the initial few overs, and as a result, was able to assist in the bowling. His boldness, instinctive attacking style and match-winning performances make him one of the most man of the match in ODI and a pioneer of power hitting in limited overs Cricket.

  1. Jacques Kallis – 57 MOM Awards
Jacques Kallis
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 23

A legendary all-rounder of South Africa, Jacques Kallis, is regarded as one of the most well-rounded cricketers ever. He was a man of the match with both bat and ball, having taken 57 Man of the Match awards, placing him among the most man of the match in Test. He could not be dropped in any format since he could stabilize innings, score big under pressure, and make a breakthrough with the ball and his temperament and crisp cricketing mind made him stand out of the crowd.

  1. Kumar Sangakkara – 50 MOM Awards
Kumar Sangakkara
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 24

Graceful, brilliant, and technically perfect, Kumar Sangakkara was a master of wicketkeeping and batting. Having 50 Man of the Match awards in different formats, he was able to anchor innings, speed up when necessary, and transform matches with nothing more than skill and foresight alone. The ability to adjust to circumstances, read bowlers, and play behind the stumps is what made Sangakkara one of the most man of the match in ODI.

  1. Ricky Ponting – 49 MOM Awards
Ricky Ponting
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 25

Ricky Ponting, the Australian captain and prolific batsman, had a habit of scoring in pressure situations. His aggressive batting style, keen cricketing instincts, and leadership qualities earned him 49 Man of the Match awards and made Australia dominate the world of cricket over a period of more than ten years. His consistency, capacity to play attacking and consolidating innings, and his successes in motivating his team members made Ponting one having the most man of the match in ODI.

  1. Shakib Al Hasan – 45 MOM Awards
Shakib Al Hasan
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 26

Shakib Al Hasan is the all-round star of Bangladesh; he is the player who has had the ability to affect matches both with the bat and the ball. Having 45 Man of the Match awards, Shakib was a match-winner with an intelligent choice of shots, rotation strike, and lethal spin. His versatility, field-awareness and leadership have frequently won matches in the favour of Bangladesh, winning the most man of the match in ODI in recent times.

  1. Rohit Sharma – 44 MOM Awards
Rohit Sharma
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 27

The classy opener and captain of India, Rohit Sharma, is the one who is a mixture of timing, power and patience. He has 44 Man of the Match awards and is a great one to create big innings, get in front, and perform under pressure. His dominance in each format, particularly in ODIs and T20s, his tendency of hitting centuries, and stoic nature on the field make Rohit one having the most man of the match in T20.

  1. Shahid Afridi – 43 MOM Awards
Shahid Afridi
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 28

Shahid Afridi, a flamboyant all-rounder of Pakistan, was famous because of his explosive batting and leg-spinner. Having 43 Man of the Match awards, most of them in ODIs, Afridi could transform games in a couple of overs by himself. His fearlessness, power-hitting, and ability to pick wickets at important times won him most man of the match in ODI.

  1. Brian Lara – 42 MOM Awards
Brian Lara
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 29

Brian Lara was another legend of the West Indies who was known for his magnificent batting skills and his monumental scoring. Lara had 42 Man of the Match awards and his excellent strokeplay, power to take control of the attack, and strong mental ability enabled him to deliver game-changing innings so frequently. His panache, ability to handle stress and his ability to drive long, match-winning innings make him the best man of the match in ODI.

The most man of the match in ODI and T20 shows are also featured in these records. Players such as Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma can perform in all formats, which proves that talent and mental toughness make people successful in the long term.

Most Man of the Match Awards in IPLΒ 

The IPL is known for its exciting matches and individual performances. Many players have consistently performed well in the IPL, including match-winning performances. These cricketers play an important role in their team’s victory.

SUGGESTED READ: Highest Wicket Taker in IPL 2008 to 2025

It is not just about scoring runs or taking the most wickets; sometimes, it is just about stepping up in important moments, whether with a game-changing knock or brilliant bowling spell.

Here is the list of the most man of the match in IPL history:

PlayerMatchesRunsAwards
AB de Villiers184516225
Chris Gayle142496522
Rohit Sharma257662821
Virat Kohli252800419
David Warner184656518
MS Dhoni264524318
  1. AB de Villiers- 25 MOM Awards
AB de Villiers
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 30

The South African superstar is among the most dangerous and all-round batters in IPL history. Having won 25 Man of the Match awards, ABD can transform any game under any circumstance by his 360-degree batting, composed finish, and creative shots. He has the most man of the match in IPL.

  1. Chris Gayle – 22 MOM Awards
Chris Gayle
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 31

The West Indies opener is a huge hitter who makes bowlers bow with convenience. Gayle has won 22 Man of the Month awards because he is unafraid of his courageous style and capacity to break boundaries within a relatively short time, placing him among the most man of the match in IPL.

  1. Rohit Sharma – 21 MOM Awards
Rohit Sharma
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 32

The Indian captain and opener is a consistent and clever captain. Rohit composes big innings, scores under pressure, and leads the Mumbai Indians with composure and strategy, with 21 most man of the match in IPL.

  1. Virat Kohli – 19 MOM Awards
Virat Kohli
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 33

A contemporary batting superstar, Kohli is known to be a run chaser and a high-pressure performer. His fitness, focus, and delivery consistency have earned him 19 Man of the Match awards, which position him as one of the most man of the match in IPL.

  1. David Warner – 18 MOM Awards
David Warner
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 34

The Australian opener is fearless and aggressive, giving his team swift starts. Having earned 18 man of the match awards, his consistency, scoring quickness and versatility have contributed to his team’s numerous wins.

  1. MS Dhoni – 18 MOM Awards
MS Dhoni
Most Man of the Match Winners in IPL, ODI, T20 & Test 35

The legendary Indian wicketkeeper-captain is also characterized by tactical brilliance and coolness. Dhoni completes games intelligently, chooses the appropriate decisions in difficult situations, and guides Chennai Super Kings to the top with 18,  placing him among the players having the most man of the match awards in IPL.

AB de Villiers has topped the list. He has played in the IPL, starting with Delhi Daredevils, before becoming a star for RCB.

Watching these players, I often think about the pressure they face. The most man of the match in IPL is not always the player who scores the most runs or takes the most wickets. Sometimes, it is the player who steps up at the right time with a crucial six, a late-order innings, or a match-turning catch.

What is the Prize for the Man of the Match Award?

In International matches, most man of the match awards include a trophy anda  cash prize. However, the prize varies according to the tournament’s rules and sponsorship deals.

Similarly, for most man of the match in IPL 2023 was given to Yashasvi Jaiswal and Shubman Gill (4 times). There is also a reward of a trophy and a cash prize. The player of the match will get INR 1 lakh in the IPL Man of the Match awards. However, the cash prize depends on the season and sponsorship.

These awards are not only a source of financial rewards but also a prestige. The fact that a player is identified as the most man of the match in T20, ODI, or Test matches indicates his performance under pressure.

Why the Most Man of the Match in Test, ODI, and T20 Awards Matter

Individual brilliance and the capacity to affect outcomesβ€”in the form of influence on the outcomeβ€”form the basis of most man of the match in Test, ODI and T20 awards. Although cricket is a group game, these awards honor when an individual player stands out amongst the group. I think that one of the most interesting methods to learn about the legends of cricket and their influence on the game is to follow these records.

Furthermore, these prizes encourage young cricketers to challenge themselves. When fans watch record-breaking players Sachin Tendulkar, AB de Villiers, and Virat Kohli, they consistently aspire to be the most man of the match in IPL or other international matches. Personally, I believe that these awards are not mere trophies; they are a testament to endurance, ability, and a winning spirit.Β 

Stay updated on all cricket records and match insights only on Jeetwin Sports.

FAQs

Who decides the most man of the match in international cricket in a game?

Match officials or commentators choose the player who has had the most influence on the game.

Can a player from the losing team win the most man of the match in cricket?

Yes, the Man of the Month award can be given to a player on the losing team when they have made an outstanding contribution that is more notable than any other player in the game. A player who scores big, takes key wickets, or performs outstandingly can still get to be Man of the Match even when his team loses.

What performances earn the most man of the match in ICC tournaments?

Players receive Man of the Match in ICC tournaments when they have really contributed to the victory of their team. This may be via scoring a lot of runs, taking crucial wickets, doing tremendous fielding, or excelling both in batting and bowling.

How often is the most man of the match award given in cricket?

The Man of the Match award is typically presented in both international matches along with IPL matches. It is presented at the end of every match to the player with the largest influence on the match whether by batting, bowling, fielding or all round performance.

Can two players share the most man of the match in cricket?

It is very uncommon, but two players can have the Man of the Match award in cricket. This normally occurs when both players play equally significant roles that have significant effects on the game. In this situation, the award is shared in order to appreciate both performances.

Who had the most man of the match in T20 World Cup 2022?

Sam Curran was the player with the most man of the match awards during the T20 World Cup 2022. He was a standout with match-winning performances all over the tournament.

Who has the most man of the match in T20 World Cup?

In the history of the T20 World Cup, Virat Kohli has the highest number of man of the match awards. He has been a winner 7 times due to his match winning performances.

Tags: most man of the match awards in international cricketmost man of the match in international cricketmost man of the match in iplmost man of the match in odimost man of the match in t20

Related Posts

Virat Kohli out in the 90s
Cricket Moments

Virat Kohli Dismissed in the 90s Again: How Many Times Has It Happened for India?

by Amit Mishra
January 12, 2026
most runs in odi women's cricket​
Cricket Moments

Which Players Have the Most Runs in Women’s ODI cricket​?

by Amit Mishra
September 28, 2025 - Updated on October 9, 2025
Next Post
China Women's Volleyball League

Jiangsu Overcomes Fierce Shanghai Challenge to Secure Volleyball Glory

Other Sports

French Open 2026

French Open 2026: Flavio Cobolli Fights Back to Beat Felix Auger-Aliassime and Reach Semis

by Bigyan Samele
June 4, 2026

Flavio Cobolli is into his first Grand Slam semi-final after beating fourth seed Felix Auger-Aliassime at Roland Garros on Wednesday....

Rabindra Dhant Road to UFC

Nepali fighter Rabindra Dhant advances in Road to UFC

by Pankaj Kapoor
May 29, 2026

Rabindra Dhant has become the first Nepali fighter to reach the semifinals of Road to UFC, defeating Filipino bantamweight Kimbert...

India Settle for Bronze After Semi-Final Loss Thomas Cup 2026

India Settle for Bronze After 0-3 Loss to France in Thomas Cup 2026 Semi-Final

by Bigyan Samele
May 4, 2026

The Indian men’s badminton team lost 0-3 to France on Saturday at Forum Horsens in Denmark. They finished their semi-final...

Satwik–Chirag Withdraw, Sen, PV Sindhu To Lead India

Lakshya Sen, PV Sindhu Lead India After Satwik–Chirag Pull Out

by Bigyan Samele
April 8, 2026

India’s medal campaign at the 2026 Badminton Asia Championships has suffered a setback with the withdrawal of men’s doubles pair...

Home Page

JeetWin Sports is your premier destination for everything sports! Stay in the loop with live scores, breaking news, and exciting updates on a wide range of sports including cricket, football, kabaddi, badminton, boxing, golf, tennis, UFC, volleyball, and eSports. Whether it’s thrilling matches, international tournaments, or insights into players' lifestyles, we bring it all to your fingertips. With JeetWin Sports, there’s something for every sports enthusiast. Stay connected, stay passionate, and enjoy the world of sports like never before!

Recent News

Kusal Mendis 87 not out

Kusal Mendis’ Unbeaten 87 Leads Sri Lanka to Consolation Win Over Pakistan

October 14, 2026
Hugh Weibgen century

Hugh Weibgen Stars With Century as Queensland Edge Western Australia in One-Day Cup Clash

October 14, 2026
Rishabh Pant Ruled Out as Kumar Kushagra Joins India A

Rishabh Pant Suffers Side Strain, Kumar Kushagra Replaces Him in India A Squad

October 13, 2026
Sarah Dambanevana Dies at 36: Zimbabwe Cricketer, Umpire

Sarah Dambanevana Dies at 36: Former Zimbabwe Cricketer and Umpire Passes Away

October 13, 2026

Categories

Badminton Boxing Cricket Cricketer's Life Style Cricket Moments Cricket World Cup eSports Field Hockey Football Footballer's Life Style Football Moments Football World Cup Golf Indian Football League Indian Premier League International Cricket Series International Football League Kabaddi Other Sports Saina Nehwal Tennis UFC Uncategorized Volley Ball

Info

  • Meet The Team
  • Contact us
  • About us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • DMCA Copyright Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Grievance Redressal Policy
  • Terms and Condition
  • Reward

Email:

info@jeetwinsports.in

Β© 2026 Website made by JeetwinSports

No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Live Score
    • Cricket LiveScore
    • Football LiveScore
  • Cricket
    • Cricket World Cup
    • Cricketer’s Life Style
    • Cricket Moments
    • Indian Premier League
    • International Cricket Series
  • Football
    • Football World Cup
    • Footballer’s Life Style
    • Football Moments
    • Indian Football League
    • International Football League
  • Other Sports
    • Badminton
    • Boxing
    • eSports
    • Golf
    • Kabaddi
    • Tennis
    • UFC
    • Volley Ball
    • Field Hockey
  • Reward

Β© 2026 Website made by JeetwinSports

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who will reprise the role of Chander in Musafir Cafe Season 2?

  • A) Vikrant Massey

  • B) Adil Hussain

  • C) Rajeev Siddhartha

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who scored 73 for Surrey against Kent?

  • A) Dom Sibley

  • B) Ryan Patel

  • C) Rory Burns

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Which Australian player joined Sunrisers Eastern Cape for SA20 Season 5?

  • A) Mitchell Marsh

  • B) Matthew Short

  • C) 5 wickets

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who led Pakistan to their first away Test win in three years?

  • A) Babar Azam

  • B) Sajid Khan

  • C) Abdullah Shafique

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Why did Ireland miss direct 2027 World Cup qualification?

  • A) Lost to Afghanistan

  • B) Rain washout

  • C) Squad issue

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

What total did Sunrisers Leeds score against London Spirit to set a new record in The Hundred?

  • A) 226 for 4

  • B) 241 for 2

  • C) 250 for 3

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Which two teams were removed from Pakistan’s 2026-27 domestic cricket season by the PCB?

  • A) WAPDA and Sahir Associates

  • B) OGDCL and Kingsmen Academy

  • C) KRL and Pakistan Television

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

How many runs did Ayesha Zafar score in Pakistan’s third T20I win over Sri Lanka?

  • A) 29 runs

  • B) 39 runs

  • C) 49 runs

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

What was Abdullah Shafique’s score in Pakistan’s first innings?

  • A) 140 not out

  • B) 160 not out

  • C) 180 not out

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who has Pakistan appointed as their new batting coach across all formats?

  • A) Michael Smith

  • B) Asad Shafiq

  • C) Umar Gul

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

What was Matt Short’s score in Welsh Fire’s six-wicket win over Southern Brave?

  • A) 50 runs

  • B) 60 runs

  • C) 70 runs

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Which country is set to host the Women’s Asia Cup 2026?

  • A) Sri Lanka

  • B) UAE

  • C) Bangladesh

Submit Your Details