Home Page
  • News
  • Live Score
    • Cricket LiveScore
    • Football LiveScore
  • Cricket
    • Cricket World Cup
    • Cricketer’s Life Style
    • Cricket Moments
    • Indian Premier League
    • International Cricket Series
  • Football
    • Football World Cup
    • Footballer’s Life Style
    • Football Moments
    • Indian Football League
    • International Football League
  • Other Sports
    • Badminton
    • Boxing
    • eSports
    • Golf
    • Kabaddi
    • Tennis
    • UFC
    • Volley Ball
    • Field Hockey
  • Reward
No Result
View All Result
Latest Sports News | Jeetwin Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Cricket Cricket World Cup

Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup

Amit Mishra by Amit Mishra
June 26, 2025 - Updated on January 18, 2026
in Cricket World Cup
three cricket players side to side raising hands

The ICC Cricket World Cup has had remarkable instances of bowling performance, yet only a few bowlers have been able to dominate a complete contest. The record of the highest wickets in a single World Cup is currently held by Mitchell Starc, who took the World Cup by storm with 27 wickets in the 2019 World Cup, shattering the previous record of Glenn McGrath in 2007. Other bowlers like Mohammed Shami, Chaminda Vaas, Muttiah Muralidaran and Adam Zampa have also had their own memorable wicket-taking campaign across various eras, and this has made the importance of bowling excellence on the largest stage in cricket.

This article concentrates on the 10 best wicket takers in one ICC Cricket World Cup, and the performances that created these historical tournaments.

Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup

RankBowlerWorld Cup YearWicketsMatches
1Mitchell Starc20192710
2Glenn McGrath20072611
3Mohammed Shami2023247
4Chaminda Vaas20032310
5Muttiah Muralidaran20072310
6Shaun Tait20072311
7Adam Zampa20232311
8Mitchell Starc2015228
9Trent Boult2015229
10Brett Lee20032210

1.Mitchell Starc (27 wickets in the 2019 World Cup)

Mitchell Starc
Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 11

    It was in the 2019 World Cup that Mitchell Starc was spitting fire with the ball in hand. In a total of 10 matches played, Starc took 27 wickets, which became the record for most wickets in a single ODI World Cup.

    What’s fascinating is the average of 18.59 in the World Cup, which had plenty of runs. Starc had 2 five-wicket hauls but sadly couldn’t win the title for Australia.

    2.Glenn McGrath (26 wickets in the 2007 World Cup)

    Glenn McGrath
    Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 12

      One of the finest when it comes to World Cups is Glenn McGrath. Always accurate with the line and length, McGrath played a key role in the 2007 World Cup for Australia. 26 wickets in 11 matches with an average of 13.73 is unbeatable. 

      His ability to swing the ball and pick wickets for fun was the key. What’s interesting is that he didn’t have a single 4-wicket or 5-wicket haul. Still, the ultimate bowling effort sounded nothing but brilliant. 

      3.Mohammad Shami (24 wickets in the 2023 World Cup)

      Mohammed Shami
      Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 13

        Mohammad Shami has been playing in the World Cup for India since 2015 and has done well, too. His big year came in 2023 when Shami took India to the finals. Playing with an injury, Shami played 7 games. 

        24 wickets in 7 games means that he had more than 3 wickets every game. The best figure for Shami was 7 wickets for 57 runs on 3 occasions, a 5-wicket haul. 

        4.Chaminda Vaas (23 wickets in the 2003 World Cup)

        Chaminda Vaas
        Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 14

          A gentle left-arm seam bowler who knows how to pick wickets in the first 10 overs, Chaminda Vaas was a star without a doubt. Vaas was unstoppable in the 2003 World Cup, picking up wickets with an average of 14.39. 

          With an ability to move the ball at a good pace, Vaas picked up 23 wickets in the World Cup. He also had an economy rate of 3.76 in the tournament, which assured he didn’t give away runs either. 

          SUGGESTED READ: Most Runs in Worldcup History: Top 10 Batters

          5.Muttiah Muralidharan (23 wickets in the 2007 World Cup)

          Muttiah Muralidaran
          Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 15

            Any bowling record without the presence of Muttiah Muralidaran is a mistake. As a result of that, he featured in the heroics of the 2006/7 World Cup. 

            In a total of 10 matches, Murali was able to pick up 23 wickets with the ball in hand. It was his Herculean effort that took Srilanka into the finals. Being a brilliant spinner, his economy rate was 4.14.

            6.Shaun Tait (23 wickets in the 2007 World Cup)

            Shaun Tait
            Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 16

              An underrated superstar in the 2007 World Cup win of Australia was Shaun Tait. In the whole tournament, Tait dismantled the batters with his high-end pace. Out of the 11 matches played, Tait had 23 wickets to his name. 

              A talented pace bowler, Tait didn’t give away too many runs with an economy rate of 5.52. One could say that Tait was the right support for the likes of Brett Lee.

              7.Adam Zampa (23 wickets in the 2023 World Cup)

              Adam Zampa
              Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 17

                Just imagine you are the sole spinner for a tournament in India, and you excel big time. Adam Zampa did the heroics for Australia so that the Aussies won the 2023 World Cup in India.

                Zampa, being the lead spinner of the side, picked up 23 wickets from 11 matches. In the crucial matches, Zamps maintained an economy rate of 5.36, which was hard to overcome. He is still a key bowler for Australia and was recently selected in the T20 World Cup squad.

                8.Mitchell Starc (22 wickets in the 2015 World Cup)

                  With 22 wickets in the very first World Cup tournament, that too in helping the team win the title, Mitchell Starc was aimed for greatness right from the start. Playing in the 2015 World Cup, Starc was part of 8 matches. 

                  With an astounding average of 10.18, Starc picked up 22 wickets. His best bowling came with 6 for 28 against New Zealand. Meanwhile, he bowled with pace, fire, and an economy rate of 3.50. 

                  9.Trent Boult (22 wickets in the 2015 World Cup)

                  Trent Boult
                  Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 18

                    In the same 2015 World Cup, there was another left-arm pace bowler who wanted to make a massive impact. Trent Boult did his level best to take the Black Caps into the finals of the 2015 ODI World Cup.

                    Twenty-two wickets with an average of 16.86, not only that, but he also had an economy rate of 4.36, which showed class and control.

                    10.Brett Lee (22 wickets in the 2003 World Cup)

                    Brett Lee
                    Top 10 Highest Wicket-Takers in a Single ICC Cricket World Cup 19

                      The last name on the list of most wickets in a single ODI World Cup is Brett Lee. The superstar of the Australian cricket team, Brett, made headlines in the 2003 ODI World Cup. In the quest to help Australia win the title, Brett took 22 wickets. 

                      Those 22 wickets came with an average of 17.90, which would be tougher to break. Meanwhile, Lee has firepower with his pace, and the best of 5 for 42 is living proof of it. 

                      When Bowling Brilliance Defines World Cup History

                      Taking the most wickets in one ICC Cricket World Cup is a statement of long-term greatness, and it takes skill, a strong mind, and an ability to adjust to different situations. Bowlers who appear on this list have always stepped up to the occasion and given match-winning spells against the world’s best batters and are able to cope with the pressure of global tournaments.

                      With speedy attacks to skilful swing and spin, these shows demonstrate how crucial the bowlers are in crafting the results of the World Cup. It could be the record-breaking run of Mitchell Starc, the unsurpassed consistency of Glenn McGrath or the efficiency of Mohammed Shami in fewer matches; each season serves as a reminder that dominant bowling can leave a lasting mark in the history of the ICC Cricket World Cup.

                      Stay tuned with Jeetwin Sports for more sports updates and news.

                      FAQs

                      1.Who has taken the most wickets in a single ICC Cricket World Cup tournament?

                      Mitchell Starc has the highest number of wickets in one ICC Cricket World Cup, with 27 wickets in the 2019 World Cup. He was able to do this in 10 matches, defeating all other bowlers in that tournament.

                      2.Which bowler has the best individual match figures in a World Cup knockout game?

                      Mohammed Shami demonstrated his capability to perform under pressure in the 2023 World Cup, where he bowled 57/7 against New Zealand in the semi-final, which was the best bowling figures in a World Cup knockout match.

                      3.Have spinners featured among the highest wicket-takers in a single World Cup?

                      Yes, spinners such as Adam Zampa have been included on the list. Zampa took 23 wickets in the 2023 World Cup, which demonstrated that spin is not always inferior to pace in tournaments on diverse surfaces.

                      4.What makes Chaminda Vaas’s 23-wicket haul in 2003 special?

                      The 23 wickets by Chaminda Vaas in the 2003 World Cup were really more with the new ball, since he always hit the first, leaving opposing teams on their heels at the beginning. His bowling saw Sri Lanka make it far into the competition.

                      5.How do these World Cup performances compare to overall World Cup bowling records?

                      Even though individual tournament records, such as the 27 wickets of Star,c show peak performance, all-time records of World Cup bowling involve the number of total wickets spread over many events. The all-time highest number of World Cup wickets is held by Glenn McGrath, who has taken 71 in his career.

                      Tags: highest wickets in single world cuphighest wickets in world cupicc world cup most wicketsmost wickets in icc world cup 2023

                      Related Posts

                      Indian cricketer in field during match
                      Cricket World Cup

                      India vs Pakistan T20 World Cup 2022 and 2024 Match Highlights and Final Scorecard

                      by Amit Mishra
                      September 3, 2025 - Updated on September 18, 2025
                      Women’s World Cup 2025 match ban w vs aus w
                      Cricket World Cup

                      Bangladesh Blitzed by Australia’s Brutal Batting Display | Second Highest Chase in Women’s World Cup 2025

                      by Amit Mishra
                      October 17, 2025 - Updated on November 10, 2025
                      Next Post
                      Daniel Svensson celebrating a goal

                      Svensson Strike Sends Dortmund Into Club World Cup Last 16 With Win Over Ulsan

                      Other Sports

                      French Open 2026

                      French Open 2026: Flavio Cobolli Fights Back to Beat Felix Auger-Aliassime and Reach Semis

                      by Bigyan Samele
                      June 4, 2026

                      Flavio Cobolli is into his first Grand Slam semi-final after beating fourth seed Felix Auger-Aliassime at Roland Garros on Wednesday....

                      Rabindra Dhant Road to UFC

                      Nepali fighter Rabindra Dhant advances in Road to UFC

                      by Pankaj Kapoor
                      May 29, 2026

                      Rabindra Dhant has become the first Nepali fighter to reach the semifinals of Road to UFC, defeating Filipino bantamweight Kimbert...

                      India Settle for Bronze After Semi-Final Loss Thomas Cup 2026

                      India Settle for Bronze After 0-3 Loss to France in Thomas Cup 2026 Semi-Final

                      by Bigyan Samele
                      May 4, 2026

                      The Indian men’s badminton team lost 0-3 to France on Saturday at Forum Horsens in Denmark. They finished their semi-final...

                      Satwik–Chirag Withdraw, Sen, PV Sindhu To Lead India

                      Lakshya Sen, PV Sindhu Lead India After Satwik–Chirag Pull Out

                      by Bigyan Samele
                      April 8, 2026

                      India’s medal campaign at the 2026 Badminton Asia Championships has suffered a setback with the withdrawal of men’s doubles pair...

                      Home Page

                      JeetWin Sports is your premier destination for everything sports! Stay in the loop with live scores, breaking news, and exciting updates on a wide range of sports including cricket, football, kabaddi, badminton, boxing, golf, tennis, UFC, volleyball, and eSports. Whether it’s thrilling matches, international tournaments, or insights into players' lifestyles, we bring it all to your fingertips. With JeetWin Sports, there’s something for every sports enthusiast. Stay connected, stay passionate, and enjoy the world of sports like never before!

                      Recent News

                      Kusal Mendis 87 not out

                      Kusal Mendis’ Unbeaten 87 Leads Sri Lanka to Consolation Win Over Pakistan

                      October 14, 2026
                      Hugh Weibgen century

                      Hugh Weibgen Stars With Century as Queensland Edge Western Australia in One-Day Cup Clash

                      October 14, 2026
                      Rishabh Pant Ruled Out as Kumar Kushagra Joins India A

                      Rishabh Pant Suffers Side Strain, Kumar Kushagra Replaces Him in India A Squad

                      October 13, 2026
                      Sarah Dambanevana Dies at 36: Zimbabwe Cricketer, Umpire

                      Sarah Dambanevana Dies at 36: Former Zimbabwe Cricketer and Umpire Passes Away

                      October 13, 2026

                      Categories

                      Badminton Boxing Cricket Cricketer's Life Style Cricket Moments Cricket World Cup eSports Field Hockey Football Footballer's Life Style Football Moments Football World Cup Golf Indian Football League Indian Premier League International Cricket Series International Football League Kabaddi Other Sports Saina Nehwal Tennis UFC Uncategorized Volley Ball

                      Info

                      • Meet The Team
                      • Contact us
                      • About us
                      • Privacy Policy
                      • Disclaimer
                      • DMCA Copyright Policy
                      • Editorial Policy
                      • Grievance Redressal Policy
                      • Terms and Condition
                      • Reward

                      Email:

                      info@jeetwinsports.in

                      © 2026 Website made by JeetwinSports

                      No Result
                      View All Result
                      • News
                      • Live Score
                        • Cricket LiveScore
                        • Football LiveScore
                      • Cricket
                        • Cricket World Cup
                        • Cricketer’s Life Style
                        • Cricket Moments
                        • Indian Premier League
                        • International Cricket Series
                      • Football
                        • Football World Cup
                        • Footballer’s Life Style
                        • Football Moments
                        • Indian Football League
                        • International Football League
                      • Other Sports
                        • Badminton
                        • Boxing
                        • eSports
                        • Golf
                        • Kabaddi
                        • Tennis
                        • UFC
                        • Volley Ball
                        • Field Hockey
                      • Reward

                      © 2026 Website made by JeetwinSports

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Who will reprise the role of Chander in Musafir Cafe Season 2?

                      • A) Vikrant Massey

                      • B) Adil Hussain

                      • C) Rajeev Siddhartha

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Who scored 73 for Surrey against Kent?

                      • A) Dom Sibley

                      • B) Ryan Patel

                      • C) Rory Burns

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Which Australian player joined Sunrisers Eastern Cape for SA20 Season 5?

                      • A) Mitchell Marsh

                      • B) Matthew Short

                      • C) 5 wickets

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Who led Pakistan to their first away Test win in three years?

                      • A) Babar Azam

                      • B) Sajid Khan

                      • C) Abdullah Shafique

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Why did Ireland miss direct 2027 World Cup qualification?

                      • A) Lost to Afghanistan

                      • B) Rain washout

                      • C) Squad issue

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      What total did Sunrisers Leeds score against London Spirit to set a new record in The Hundred?

                      • A) 226 for 4

                      • B) 241 for 2

                      • C) 250 for 3

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Which two teams were removed from Pakistan’s 2026-27 domestic cricket season by the PCB?

                      • A) WAPDA and Sahir Associates

                      • B) OGDCL and Kingsmen Academy

                      • C) KRL and Pakistan Television

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      How many runs did Ayesha Zafar score in Pakistan’s third T20I win over Sri Lanka?

                      • A) 29 runs

                      • B) 39 runs

                      • C) 49 runs

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      What was Abdullah Shafique’s score in Pakistan’s first innings?

                      • A) 140 not out

                      • B) 160 not out

                      • C) 180 not out

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Who has Pakistan appointed as their new batting coach across all formats?

                      • A) Michael Smith

                      • B) Asad Shafiq

                      • C) Umar Gul

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      What was Matt Short’s score in Welsh Fire’s six-wicket win over Southern Brave?

                      • A) 50 runs

                      • B) 60 runs

                      • C) 70 runs

                      Submit Your Details

                      🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

                      👉Click here to
                      Read the article
                      👈

                      Answer the Question

                      Which country is set to host the Women’s Asia Cup 2026?

                      • A) Sri Lanka

                      • B) UAE

                      • C) Bangladesh

                      Submit Your Details