Home Page
  • News
  • Live Score
    • Cricket LiveScore
    • Football LiveScore
  • Cricket
    • Cricket World Cup
    • Cricketer’s Life Style
    • Cricket Moments
    • Indian Premier League
    • International Cricket Series
  • Football
    • Football World Cup
    • Footballer’s Life Style
    • Football Moments
    • Indian Football League
    • International Football League
  • Other Sports
    • Badminton
    • Boxing
    • eSports
    • Golf
    • Kabaddi
    • Tennis
    • UFC
    • Volley Ball
    • Field Hockey
  • Reward
No Result
View All Result
Latest Sports News | Jeetwin Sports
No Result
View All Result
Home Cricket Indian Premier League

Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best?

Amit Mishra by Amit Mishra
February 10, 2026
in Indian Premier League
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL

Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL Who Is the Best

The value of the match-impact all-rounders is demonstrated by the huge sums that franchises are spending on all-round talent ahead of IPL 2026, with players such as Cameron Green becoming the most expensive overseas signing after being bid over 25 crores in the mini auction. All-rounders in the IPL had mixed big scores and wickets, with Suresh Raina, Shane Watson, and Kieron Pollard making a name for themselves as game-changers.

In this article, the top 10 most dangerous all-rounders in IPL history are divided into the highlights of their careers and memorable match-winning performances.

List of Best All Rounder in IPL

PlayerMatchesRunsWicketsAvgSRCatches (est.)Impact Rank
Ravindra Jadeja2703,500+170+28.5132150+1
Andre Russell1402,65112225.017050+2
Shane Watson1453,8749234.114540+3
Hardik Pandya1703,000+90+26.815060+4
Suresh Raina2055,5281132.5137100+5
Kieron Pollard1893,4126928.214780+6
Jacques Kallis982,4276530.812230+7
Yusuf Pathan1743,2044227.114050+8
Glenn Maxwell1412,8194124.515540+9
Yuvraj Singh1322,7503625.914250+10
  1. Ravindra Jadeja
Ravindra Jadeja
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 12

Ravindra Jadeja is one of the No. 1 all rounder in IPL history having scored more than 3,000 runs and 170 wickets in total, which includes reliable batting and powerful slow left-arm bowling that usually thrives to keep the opposition out of a scoring position or breaks the partnership. His fielding is of a high quality,too, which contributes to his value.

One of the most memorable moments of Jadeja came during IPL 2024 against Kolkata Knight Riders, where he took two catches to become the first player in IPL history to achieve 1,000 runs, 100 wickets, and 100 catches overallβ€”earning Player of the Match with 3/18 as well. This cumulative career milestone underlined his unparalleled all-round worth, combining trustworthy batting, wicket-taking spin, and elite fielding (now ~150+ catches, 170+ wickets, 3,000+ runs).

  1. Andre Russell
Andre Russell
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 13

Andre Russell is among the best all-rounders in IPL history, who scored a total of more than 2,650 runs at very high strike rates, often intimidating bowling attacks, and also claimed over 115 wickets with his high-speed bowling. He frequently switched games using only a couple of balls.

A remarkable performance of Andre Russell was seen in 2018, when he played in the IPL match between Kolkata Knight Riders and Chennai Super Kings at Chepauk stadium. Russell entered with KKR at 89/5 and made an incredible 88 not out off 36 balls, hitting 11 sixes and 1 four, with a strike rate of 244. This aggressive display of strength contributed to KKR recording a staggering 202 in one 6 and demonstrated why he was one of the most fearsome hitters in the league.

  1. Shane Watson
Shane Watson
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 14

Shane Watson played one of the most balanced all-round IPL careers with a total of 3,874 runs and 92 wickets across his various franchises. His opening- or middle-order batting was aggressive and reliable, and his medium-paced bowling was used at crucial moments to disrupt partnerships or constrain the scoring rate.

Among the most memorable moments that Watson experienced was in the 2018 IPL final, where he scored 117* in a match and helped Chennai Super Kings to win the championship, a feat many believe to be one of the best performances in the history of IPL finals due to the amount of pressure and stakes involved.

  1. Hardik Pandya
Hardik Pandya
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 15

Hardik Pandya introduced a new T20 all round profile with aggressive batting and efficient medium pace bowling. Having run 2,700 times and an almost 80 wickets, he played a crucial hand in turning the tide of his side in times of need, being able to accelerate best between middle and death overs, and making breakthroughs with the ball.

On April 4, 2025, in the IPL 2025 season, Hardik Pandya had one of the best individual performances as a captain of Mumbai Indians against Lucknow Super Giants. During the game, Pandya became the first captain in IPL to claim a five-wicket haul, with 5/36 in his four overs, restricting LSG.

  1. Suresh Raina
Suresh Raina
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 16

Suresh Raina is one of the most dangerous all-rounders in IPL history, having scored 5,528 runs across 205 matches with an average of over 32 and a strike rate of almost 137, which is higher than most bowlers or lower-order hitters. His steady middle-order batting frequently stabilised the innings and delivered match-winning knocks at the right moment, enabling his teams to reach the playoffs over multiple seasons.

The highlight of Raina’s career was his 87 off 25 balls in an IPL match, which fans still recall as one of the most remarkable performances by Raina in terms of aggressive batting in a pressure situation, which demonstrates how he can take charge of a game with the bat. This performance was iconic among both the supporters and the cricket fans.

  1. Kieron Pollard
Kieron Pollard
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 17

Kieron Pollard emerged as one of the IPL best all rounder when he scored 3,412 runs at a very high rate, which made him a key finisher with the Mumbai Indians. His skill to send bowlers even dead overs gave his team match-winning momentum on more than one occasion as they chased or set targets.

Although not a major contributor, bowling by Pollard was essential to support the main bowlers and sometimes even secure vital dismissals. Hand in hand with elite fielding, his multi-purpose efforts made MI win several IPL titles and remain at the top of the table. 

One of Pollard’s most important performances came in the 2013 IPL final, when his unbeaten 60 helped the Mumbai Indians win a high-tension championship match and demonstrated his ability to be a batting superpower when the team needed him.

SUGGESTED READ: Who Is the Baap of IPL? IPL’s Greatest Legends

  1. Jacques Kallis
Jacques Kallis
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 18

Jacques Kallis has brought a classical cricketing balance to his IPL squads, scoring 2,427 runs and taking 65 wickets, with measured batting and trusted bowling providing consistency and stability to his team. He was frequently the steady head at close competitions.

Jacques Kallis delivered a crucial and match-defining performance in the 2012 IPL final, representing Kolkata Knight Riders. With a total of seven fours and a six, powering him to 69 off 49, Kallis anchored a critical partnership, as the team pursued an enormous total, in the title match against Chennai Super Kings. 

His performance helped his team bounce back after an early defeat and kept Kolkata in the championship hunt.

  1. Yusuf Pathan
Yusuf Pathan
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 19

Yusuf Pathan had a reputation of hitting with raw power and scoring 3,204 runs with high strike rates that could transform the complexion of the games in a few overs. His six-hitting and aggressive approach enabled him to play as a consistent threat particularly in the middle and late overs with several franchises.

Yusuf was the man of the match in the first IPL final in the year 2008; he played the all round game and contributed to the victory of the Rajasthan Royals in the final by taking three vital wickets and crucial runs, establishing his reputation as a player who steps up at the right time.

  1. Glenn Maxwell
Glenn Maxwell
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 20

His IPL career is characterized by nearly 2,800 runs with high strike rates, and hence, Glenn Maxwell is a very unpredictable and dangerous player, especially during pressure chases where a single over can turn the tide. His stroke-play creativity usually kept the bowlers in opposition in a state of tension.

The most unforgettable IPL moment came in 2014 when Glenn Maxwell scored 95 runs of 43 balls against Sunrisers Hyderabad, hitting five fours and six sixes on an all-conquering power hitting. This century helped his squad record a competitive score, and he won the Man of the Match award, which highlighted his ability to seize a game through aggressive batting and change the course of events in a single inning.

  1. Yuvraj Singh
Yuvraj Singh
Top 10 Most Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL: Who Is the Best? 21

Yuvraj Singh brought international experience to the IPL, scoring 2,750 runs and contributing with useful bowling. His left-arm spin, slower bowling, and batting offered his teams more choices, and his batting provided much-needed firepower in critical moments of matches.

Yuvraj Singh delivered one of the most memorable performances in the IPL 2014 match between Royal Challengers Bangalore and Delhi Daredevils. 

He entered the second half of the innings with a score of 68 not out in only 29 balls, with nine sixes and 1 four, putting RCB in a good position at 186/4. He batted aggressively, leading to a 16-run win for RCB, as he is capable of controlling good bowling attacks and converting matches with sheer brute-power hitting.

The True Power of IPL All-Rounders

The all-rounders are the lifeline of the IPL, as they can turn games with bat and ball. The most dangerous ones give performance under pressure and in key moments, which usually determine close matches and knockout games.

Shane Watson, Andre Russell, Ravindra Jadeja, and Suresh Raina are among the players who have delivered outstanding performances in finals and playoffs. They have made them match-winning knocks, key wickets, and clutch contributions, making them special performers compared to ordinary players.

Impact, as opposed to numbers, defines the very best all-rounders. Players who always show up in big games and tip matches to their team are the most precious and dreaded players ever in the history of IPL.

Stay tuned with Jeetwin Sports for more sports updates and news.

FAQs

1. Who is the best all rounder in IPL?

Shane Watson, Suresh Raina, and Kieron Pollard are regarded as the greatest all-rounders in the history of IPL because of their constant match-winning performances both with the bat and the ball.

2. What makes an all‑rounder valuable in the IPL?

The benefit of an all-rounder is that they can play both bat and ball during the same game, enabling teams to be flexible with their strategy, creating a balance in the lineup, and in many cases altering the flow of a game through their all-around contribution.

3. Who has scored the most runs among all‑rounders in IPL history?

Among all-rounders Suresh Raina tops the list of players who have made the most runs, having amassed more than 5,500 career IPL runs with Chennai Super Kings and others.

4. Which IPL all‑rounder has taken the most wickets?

Out of all-rounders, Ravindra Jadeja and Andre Russell have been known to hit high wicket counts, with Jadeja taking more than 170 career wickets and Russell taking 123.

5. Which all‑rounder delivered one of the greatest performances in an IPL final?

The 117 by Shane Watson in the 2018 IPL final match is generally considered to be one of the most successful all-round performances in league history.

Tags: Dangerous All-Rounders in IPL

Related Posts

dinesh karthik rcb star
Indian Premier League

Dinesh Karthik Calls RCB Star the ‘Biggest Eye-Opener’ After IPL 2025 Final Qualification

by Amit Mishra
June 2, 2025 - Updated on July 2, 2025
purple cap holder
Indian Premier League

Purple Cap Holder in IPL (2008–2025): Complete List of Winners & Records

by Amit Mishra
November 6, 2025 - Updated on November 11, 2025
Next Post
best yorker bowler in the world

Top 5 Best Yorker Bowlers in World Cricket

Other Sports

French Open 2026

French Open 2026: Flavio Cobolli Fights Back to Beat Felix Auger-Aliassime and Reach Semis

by Bigyan Samele
June 4, 2026

Flavio Cobolli is into his first Grand Slam semi-final after beating fourth seed Felix Auger-Aliassime at Roland Garros on Wednesday....

Rabindra Dhant Road to UFC

Nepali fighter Rabindra Dhant advances in Road to UFC

by Pankaj Kapoor
May 29, 2026

Rabindra Dhant has become the first Nepali fighter to reach the semifinals of Road to UFC, defeating Filipino bantamweight Kimbert...

India Settle for Bronze After Semi-Final Loss Thomas Cup 2026

India Settle for Bronze After 0-3 Loss to France in Thomas Cup 2026 Semi-Final

by Bigyan Samele
May 4, 2026

The Indian men’s badminton team lost 0-3 to France on Saturday at Forum Horsens in Denmark. They finished their semi-final...

Satwik–Chirag Withdraw, Sen, PV Sindhu To Lead India

Lakshya Sen, PV Sindhu Lead India After Satwik–Chirag Pull Out

by Bigyan Samele
April 8, 2026

India’s medal campaign at the 2026 Badminton Asia Championships has suffered a setback with the withdrawal of men’s doubles pair...

Home Page

JeetWin Sports is your premier destination for everything sports! Stay in the loop with live scores, breaking news, and exciting updates on a wide range of sports including cricket, football, kabaddi, badminton, boxing, golf, tennis, UFC, volleyball, and eSports. Whether it’s thrilling matches, international tournaments, or insights into players' lifestyles, we bring it all to your fingertips. With JeetWin Sports, there’s something for every sports enthusiast. Stay connected, stay passionate, and enjoy the world of sports like never before!

Recent News

Kusal Mendis 87 not out

Kusal Mendis’ Unbeaten 87 Leads Sri Lanka to Consolation Win Over Pakistan

October 14, 2026
Hugh Weibgen century

Hugh Weibgen Stars With Century as Queensland Edge Western Australia in One-Day Cup Clash

October 14, 2026
Rishabh Pant Ruled Out as Kumar Kushagra Joins India A

Rishabh Pant Suffers Side Strain, Kumar Kushagra Replaces Him in India A Squad

October 13, 2026
Sarah Dambanevana Dies at 36: Zimbabwe Cricketer, Umpire

Sarah Dambanevana Dies at 36: Former Zimbabwe Cricketer and Umpire Passes Away

October 13, 2026

Categories

Badminton Boxing Cricket Cricketer's Life Style Cricket Moments Cricket World Cup eSports Field Hockey Football Footballer's Life Style Football Moments Football World Cup Golf Indian Football League Indian Premier League International Cricket Series International Football League Kabaddi Other Sports Saina Nehwal Tennis UFC Uncategorized Volley Ball

Info

  • Meet The Team
  • Contact us
  • About us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • DMCA Copyright Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Grievance Redressal Policy
  • Terms and Condition
  • Reward

Email:

info@jeetwinsports.in

Β© 2026 Website made by JeetwinSports

No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Live Score
    • Cricket LiveScore
    • Football LiveScore
  • Cricket
    • Cricket World Cup
    • Cricketer’s Life Style
    • Cricket Moments
    • Indian Premier League
    • International Cricket Series
  • Football
    • Football World Cup
    • Footballer’s Life Style
    • Football Moments
    • Indian Football League
    • International Football League
  • Other Sports
    • Badminton
    • Boxing
    • eSports
    • Golf
    • Kabaddi
    • Tennis
    • UFC
    • Volley Ball
    • Field Hockey
  • Reward

Β© 2026 Website made by JeetwinSports

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who will reprise the role of Chander in Musafir Cafe Season 2?

  • A) Vikrant Massey

  • B) Adil Hussain

  • C) Rajeev Siddhartha

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who scored 73 for Surrey against Kent?

  • A) Dom Sibley

  • B) Ryan Patel

  • C) Rory Burns

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Which Australian player joined Sunrisers Eastern Cape for SA20 Season 5?

  • A) Mitchell Marsh

  • B) Matthew Short

  • C) 5 wickets

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who led Pakistan to their first away Test win in three years?

  • A) Babar Azam

  • B) Sajid Khan

  • C) Abdullah Shafique

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Why did Ireland miss direct 2027 World Cup qualification?

  • A) Lost to Afghanistan

  • B) Rain washout

  • C) Squad issue

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

What total did Sunrisers Leeds score against London Spirit to set a new record in The Hundred?

  • A) 226 for 4

  • B) 241 for 2

  • C) 250 for 3

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Which two teams were removed from Pakistan’s 2026-27 domestic cricket season by the PCB?

  • A) WAPDA and Sahir Associates

  • B) OGDCL and Kingsmen Academy

  • C) KRL and Pakistan Television

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

How many runs did Ayesha Zafar score in Pakistan’s third T20I win over Sri Lanka?

  • A) 29 runs

  • B) 39 runs

  • C) 49 runs

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

What was Abdullah Shafique’s score in Pakistan’s first innings?

  • A) 140 not out

  • B) 160 not out

  • C) 180 not out

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Who has Pakistan appointed as their new batting coach across all formats?

  • A) Michael Smith

  • B) Asad Shafiq

  • C) Umar Gul

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

What was Matt Short’s score in Welsh Fire’s six-wicket win over Southern Brave?

  • A) 50 runs

  • B) 60 runs

  • C) 70 runs

Submit Your Details

🎁 Reward Claim Form🎁

πŸ‘‰Click here to
Read the article
πŸ‘ˆ

Answer the Question

Which country is set to host the Women’s Asia Cup 2026?

  • A) Sri Lanka

  • B) UAE

  • C) Bangladesh

Submit Your Details